Longlists 2012/13

Here you will find the Longlist for the 2012/13 British Comic Awards. This is a list of all the eligible titles that the Committee has compiled with help from the public nomination process and info from publishers and creators. It is from this list that the Committee selects their favourite titles in each category which is then compiled to make the final Shortlist.

Best Comic
1st September 2012 – 31st August 2013

A Grey Tuesday Morning – Alex Hahn
A Pinch of Snuff – Chris Gardiner & Paul Arendt (Jul 2013)
Afroella #2 – Gemma Bedeau & Lee Fenton-Wilkinson (Kromatron Comics, Feb 2013)
Alby Figgs – Warren Pleece (Sep 2012 to present)
Amateur Astronomers Journal – Neil Slorance (Feb 2013)
America’s Got Powers #4 – Jonathan Ross & Bryan Hitch (Image Comics (US), Dec 2012)
America’s Got Powers #5 – Jonathan Ross & Bryan Hitch (Image Comics (US), Feb 2013)
America’s Got Powers #6 – Jonathan Ross & Bryan Hitch (Image Comics (US), July 2013)
And Emily Was Gone #1 – John Lees, Iain Laurie & Colin Bell (Jul 2013)
Apes ‘n’ Capes #2 – Grainne McEntee & Matt Rooke (Dead Universe Publishing, Jan 2013)
Astro Dog – Paul Harrison-Davies (Jul 2013 onwards)
At The End Of Your Garden – Lizz Lunney (Nov 2012)
Autumn Dusk – Andrew Cheverton & Tim Keable (May 2013)
Aylsebury Tales – William Axtell (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
Bertie Bear and the Dagger of a Thousand Souls – Andy W Clift (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
Between The Billboards Part IV: Any Given Funeral – Owen D. Pomery (Nov 2012)
Bimba #1: Girlgang – Edited by Donya Todd (Mar 2013)
Blackout – Phillip M Buchan (2012)
Blop Vs. the Cyclops – Alex Hahn (22nd Feb 2013)
Cafe Suada – Jade Sarson (Sep 2012 onwards)
California, issues 1-4 – Rob Jackson
Changelings #1 – Dave Gordon (MyExcess, May 2013)
Colonomic – Matilda Tristram (Feb 2013)
Crawl Hole – Craig Collins & Iain Laurie (Aug 2013)
Dangeritis – Warwick J Cadwell & Robert Ball (Jan 2013 onwards)
Death and The Girls – Donya Todd (Blank Slate Books, Jun 2013)
Dexter’s Half Dozen #8 – Jamie Lambert & Dave Clifford (Dead Star Publishing, Nov 2012)
D’Gorath Of The Realm – Mark D Penman (Nov 2012)
Dinki – Ric Lumb (2013)
DNA: DeoxyriboNucleic Anarchy – Emily McGorman (Sep 2012 onwards)
Drowntown – Robbie Morrison & Jim Murray (Jonathan Cape, 20th Jun 2013)
Em – Maria Smedstad (Sep 2012 onwards)
Fera – David Shirley (Oct 2012)
Footloose – Ally Nuttall & Emily Brady (Sep 2012 onwards)
Four Days In Brussels – Lizzy Stewart (2013)
Four Days in Iceland – Lizzy Stewart (2013)
Frank Ocean VS Chris Brown (from the ‘Stroke’ zine) – Dilraj Mann (Jun 2013)
Freak Leap – Joe List (Sep 2012 onwards)
Fruit Machine – Evelyn Hewett (Sep 2012 onwards)
Gary’s Garden – Gary Northfield (The Phoenix, Sep 2012 onwards)
Giant Days: Part 2 – John Allison (18th Mar 2013 – 26th April 2013)
Giant Days: Part 3 – John Allison  (29th April 2013 – 14th June 2013)
Good Cop, Bad Cop: Tiny Acts of Kindness #1 – Jim Alexander & Luke Cooper
Grand Gestures – Simon Moreton (Retrofit (US), 20th May 2013)
Grey Area – Tim Bird
Gunnerkrigg Court – Tom Siddell (Sep 2012 onwards)
Halycon and Tenderfoot #3 – Dan Clifford & Lee Robinson (Sep 2012)
Halycon and Tenderfoot #4 – Dan Clifford & Lee Robinson (Mar 2013)
Hemlock – Josceline Fenton (Sep 2012 onwards)
Hilda and the Bird Parade – Luke Pearson (NoBrow/Flying Eye Books, 11th Oct 2012)
How to Make Sushi – Amy Crabtree
I Am Fire – Rachel Smith (Jul 2013)
I Don’t Like My Hair Neat – Julia Scheele (Nov 2012)
iHero – Luke Halsall & Graeme Kennedy (Aug 2013)
Insurrection #1 – Russell Stearman (Dec 2012)
It’s Alright, We’re Alive – Disa Wallander (30th June 2013)
Judge Dredd: Closet (from 2000AD #1817) – Rob Williams, Mike Dowling & Annie Parkhouse (Rebellion, 30th Jan 2013)
Kaiju Steel – Steve Collier & Lee Killeen (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
Khaos Komix: Side Story 4 – Tab Kimpton (Nov 2012 – Jan 2013)
Klaus – Richard Short (Breakdown Press, Jun 2013)
La Belle Dame Sans Merci – PM Buchan & Karen Yumi Lusted (Nov 2012)
Ladies and Gentlemen: The Curse of the Werehyena and Other Horrible Hybrids #2 – Richard Worth and Jordan Collver
Land Lubber – Joe List
Laptop Guy #1 – Jack Lothian & Sha Nazir (Black Hearted Press, May 2013)
Lines – Michael Parkin
Little Terrors #2 – Jon Scrivens (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
Lloyd and the Bear – Gibson Grey
Lou Scannon #5: Fad Deity – Jim Bampfield, Dan Harris & Kris Carter (2013)
Lucy the Octopus – Richy K. Chandler (Sep 2012 onwards)
Make You Notice (from ‘NoBrow 8′) – Dilraj Mann (5th Apr 2013)
Maximum Alan #1 – Ross Leonard & Brian Rankin (Black Hearted Press)
Mega Penguin/Buns of Steel (flip comic) – Sha Nazir & John Hempstead (respectively) (Black Hearted Press, Jul 2013)
Mephistos Vol. 4 – Naniiebim (aka Lou Ho)
Metal Made Flesh #3 – Simeon Aston & Jeremy Biggs (Subversive Comics, Mar 2013)
Metrodome – Craig Collins & Iain Laurie (Jul 2013)
Moon #2 – Dan Thompson & Steve Penfold (Beyond the Bunker, Nov 2012)
Mudman #6 – Paul Grist (Image Comics (US), 6th Feb 2013)
My Cardboard Life – Philippa Rice (Sep 2012 onwards)
My Cardboard Life: Recyclost – Philippa Rice (Nov 2012)
My Cardboard Life: We’re Out – Philippa Rice (22nd Apr 2013 – 14th Jun 2013)
My So Called Secret Identity – Will Brooker, Susan Shore & Sarah Zaidan
Mystery Boys – Steve Collier & Andy W Clift (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
Necessary Monsters 2: Murderbox #1 – Daniel Merlin Goodbrey & Sean Azzopardi (First Comics, Oct 2012)
Necessary Monsters 2: Murderbox #2 – Daniel Merlin Goodbrey & Sean Azzopardi (First Comics, 2013)
Neverending #1 – Stephen Sutherland & Gary Kelly (Aug 2013)
Object Stories – Lizzy Stewart (2013)
Omnipathy #3 – Joe Sparrow (Apr 2013)
One Good Thing: January – Rachael Smith (Jan 2013)
One Good Thing: March – Rachael Smith (Mar 2013)
Penny Blackfeather Part 3 – Francesca Dare  (3rd Feb 2013)
Playing Out – Jim Medway (Blank Slate Books, Jun 2013)
Poppy – Dave Gordon (MyExcess)
Raygun Roads – Owen Michael Johnson & INDIO (Jun 2013)
Razarhawk – Ian Matthews & Dani Abram
Reads #3: The Reads Tenenbaums – Various
Redder Sonja – Claire Napier
Robin Hood 2020: There Is No Conspiracy – Craig Daley (13th Jan 2013)
Ronin Dogs #3 – Mark Pearce (May 2013)
Shadows in the Blood – Enka McEvoy & Simon Dilke-Wing (Sep 2012 onwards)
Sioux Warrior #1: The Musical Edition – Sam Gardner Jr, Lee O’Connor & Jake Rowlinson (Cape Fear Comics)
Sioux Warrior #2: The Buckle-Up Edition – Sam Gardner Jr, Lee O’Connor & Jake Rowlinson (Cape Fear Comics)
Smoo Comics #6 – Simon Moreton (2012)
Smoo Comics #7 – Simon Moreton (2013)
Snapshot #1 – Andy Diggle & Jock (Image Comics (US), Feb 2013)
Snapshot #2 – Andy Diggle & Jock (Image Comics (US), Mar 2013)
Snapshot #3 – Andy Diggle & Jock (Image Comics (US), Apr 2013)
Snapshot #4 – Andy Diggle & Jock (Image Comics (US), May 2013)
Solo – Lizzy Stewart (Sep 2012 onwards)
Soppy #1 – Philippa Rice (Nov 2012)
Soppy #2 – Philippa Rice (July 2013)
St. Shawshank’s Infant School – Richard Reynolds
Stainless Steel 1913: Centenary – Craig Daley (7th May 2013)
Sunrise – Heather Sheppard (Teaceratops Comics, Jul 2013)
Tabatha #1 – Neil Gibson (T Publications, Nov 2012)
Tabatha #2 – Neil Gibson (T Publications, Apr 2013)
Teabag Theories #1 – Andy Poyiadgi (Apr 2013)
Teabag Theories #2 – Andy Poyiadgi (Aug 2013)
Team Girl Comic #8 – Various (Jul 2013)
Telikos Protocol – Peter Cooper &, Adam Burn (Vanquish Interactive (US))
The Absence #5 – Martin Stiff (9th May 2013)
The Editors – Paul Burr & David Shirley (Oct 2012)
The Festival – Jazz Greenhill (Avery Hill Publishing, Jun 2013)
The Green Bean Vol 4.1 – Katie Green (Mar 2013)
The Grinning Mask #3 – Ryan Taylor (Apr 2013)
The Lengths #7 – Howard Hardiman (Oct 2012)
The Listening Agent – Joe Decie (Blank Slate Books, Jun 2013)
The Megatheluium Club Vol. 1: The Great Ape – Owen D. Pomery (Avery Hill Publishing, Jul 2013)
The Mind Palace – Luke Halsall with Sofi Hjalmarsson, Rex Kennedy, James Cocoran, Jamie Wright (Jun 2013)
The River of Lost Souls – Isabel Greenberg (Jun 2013)
The School of Bitches – Alan Stealth and David Delia
The School of the Damned #3 -John Farman, Jason Mathis & Jamie Grant (Black Hearted Press, Oct 2012)
The School of the Damned #4 – John Farman, Jason Mathis & Jamie Grant (Black Hearted Press, Dec 2012)
The School of the Damned #5 – John Farman & John Howard (Black Hearted Press, May 2013)
The Silver Darlings – Will Morris (Blank Slate Books, Dec 2012)
The Strange Tale of Byron Spencer – Mark D Penman, Andrew Tunney (Jun 2013)
The Suitcase – Dan Berry (Blank Slate Books, May 2013)
The Summer of Blake Sinclair – Sarah Burgess
The Turning Point (from ‘Bits in Multiples of Eight’) – Dilraj Mann (Sep 2012)
The Vale #1 – Brett Uren (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
The Vale #2 – Brett Uren (Dead Universe Publishing, Feb 2013)
The Waste – MD Penman, James Lawrence & Andrew Tunney (Jun 2013)
The Way We Write – Rachael Smith (2012)
The Whale House #2 – Andrew Cheverton & Chris Doherty (May 2013)
Thunder Brother: Soap Division #2 – Paul Rainey (2012)
Thunder Brother: Soap Division #3 – Paul Rainey, Andrew Cheverton (2013)
Thunder Brother: Soap Division #4 – Paul Rainey, Robert Wells (2013)
Thunder Brother: Soap Division #5 – Paul Rainey (2013)
Tinpot Hobo – Jack Lawrence (Kothkrom Studios)
Twenty Thirty Three – En Gingerboom (May 2013)
Unseen Shadows: Tales of the Forgotten – Barry Nugent with various (Nov, 2012)
Vampire Vixens of the Wehrmacht – Alex Ronald (Bump ‘n Grind Comics, 13th July 2013)
Vanguard – Dan Butcher (Sep 2012 onwards)
Verity Fair #5 – Terry Wiley (idcm, Apr 2013)
Welcome to your Awesome Robot – Vivianne Schwarz (Flying Eye Books, 1st Feb 2013)
What I Drew – Joe Decie (Sep 2012 onwards)
Widdershins – Kate Ashwin (Sep 2012 onwards)
Windowpane – Joe Kessler
Winters Knight: Day One – Robert M Ball (Self published Nov 2012, Great Beast Jun 2013)
Zombies Hi – Kevin Logue, Danny Mc Laughlin & various (Uproar Comics)
Zomblicity – Robin Sandford & Farcreazy Faird


Best Book
1st September 2012 – 31st August 2013

Afterlife Inc. Vol.2: Near Life – Jon Lock & various (May 2013)
Antipathy by Night: the Ecstasies of Sorrow & Dread – Kev Rooney (Cult of Nyx, Kindle edition, 7th Nov 2012)
Babble – Lee Robson & Bryan Coyle (Com X, Dec 2012)
Bad Machinery: The Case of the Team Spirit – John Allison (Oni Press, 2nd April 2013)
Bad Machinery: The Case of the Unwelcome Visitor – John Allison (1st Sep 2012 – 15th Mar 2013)
Cancertown 2: Blasphemous Tumours – Cy Dethan, Graeme Howard, Peter Mason & Nic Wilkinson (Markosia, Sep 2012)
Channel Evil – Alan Grant & Shane Oakley (Renegade (CA), Feb 2013)
Dante’s Inferno – Hunt Emerson with Kevin Jackson (Knockabout Books, 10th Oct 2012)
Dead Space: Liberation – Ian Edginton & Christopher Sly (Titan Books,  Feb 2013)
Dockwood – Jon McNaught (NoBrow, Oct 2012)
Don Quixote: Volume 2 – Rob Davis (Self Made Hero, May 2013)
Ellerbisms: A Sporadic Diary Comic – Marc Ellerby (Great Beast, Nov 2012)
Em: Volume 1 – Maria Smedstad (Blacksmith & Town, 20th May 2013)
Eustace – Steven Harris (Jonathan Cape, 7th Mar 2013)
Fun Adventures: A Moo & Keo Collection – Matt Dyson (Monochrome Bear Media, Oct 2012)
Grandville: Bête Noire – Bryan Talbot (Jonathan Cape, 6th Dec 2012)
Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 4: Materia – Tom Siddell (Archaia, 30th Jul 2013)
Ink + Paper #3 – Edited by David O’Connell (2013)
Judge Dredd: Day Of Chaos: Fourth Faction – John Wagner, Ben Willsher, Henry Flint, Leigh Gallagher, Colin MacNeil, Edmund Bagwell (2000AD Graphic Novels, 14th Feb 2013)
Judge Dredd: Day Of Chaos: Endgame – John Wagner, Ben Willsher, Henry Flint, Leigh Gallagher, Colin MacNeil, Edmund Bagwell (2000AD Graphic Novels, 18th Jul 2013)
Judge Dredd: Trifecta – Al Ewing, Simon Spurrier, Rob Williams, Henry Flint, Simon Coleby & D’Israeli (2000AD Graphic Novels, 15th Aug 2013)
Krent Able’s Big Book Of Mischief – Krent Able (Knockabout, Oct 2012)
Montague Terrace – Warren & Gary Pleece (Jonathan Cape, 4th Apr 2013)
Mrs Weber’s Omnibus – Posy Simmonds (Jonathan Cape, 25th Oct 2012)
Mudman Volume 1 – Paul Grist (Image Comics (US), 30th Oct 2012)
Naming Monsters – Hannah Eaton (Myriad Editions, 27th Jun 2013)
Nemo: Heart of Ice – Alan Moore & Kevin O’Neill (Knockabout, 5th Mar 2013)
Porcelain: A Gothic Fairytale – Benjamin Read & Chris Wildgoose (Improper Books, 2013)
Shadow Out Of Time – I.N.J. Culbard (and H.P. Lovecraft) (Self Made Hero, 16th May 2013)
Snarked Vol. 2: Ships and Sealing Wax – Roger Langridge (KaBOOM! (US), 2nd Oct 2012)
Snarked Vol. 3: Cabbages and Kings – Roger Langridge (KaBOOM! (US), 5th Feb 2013)
Swear Down – Oliver East (Blank Slate Books, Dec 2012)
Tales Of The Buddha Before He Got Enlightened – Alan Grant, Jon Haward & Jamie Grant (Renegade Arts Entertainment)
The Alchemist’s Easel – Al Davison (Astral Gypsy, Apr 2013)
The DRAKE Files – Cengiz Dervis
The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil – Stephen Collins (Jonathan Cape, 9th May 2013)
The Man Who Laughs – David Hine & Mark Stafford (and Victor Hugo) (Self Made Hero, 18th Apr 2013)
The Mice: Culture Shock – Roger Mason (Scar Comics, Feb 2013)
The Murder Mile – Paul Collicutt (Self Made Hero, 14th Jan 2013)
The Nao of Brown – Glyn Dillon (Self Made Hero, 17th Sep 2012)
The New Deadwardians – Dan Abnett & I.N.J. Culbard (Vertigo (US), 12th Feb 2013)
The Silver Darlings – Will Morris (Blank Slate Books, Dec 2012)
The Sleepwalkers – Viviane Schwarz (Walker Books, 4th Apr 2013)
The Terrible Tales of the Teenytinysaurs – Gary Northfield (Walker Books, 2nd May 2013)
The Wastelands: Chapters 1-3 – Gemma Sheldrake (Online, Feb – Aug 2013)
The Wastelands: Chapter 1: Rahu – Gemma Sheldrake (Print, Aug 2013)
Tiny Pencil #1 – Edited by Amber Hsu & Katriona Chapman (Jun 2013)
Twisted Light – Neil Gibson with various (T Publications, 28th Jun 2013)
Widdershins Book 2: No Rest For The Wicked – Kate Ashwin (2013)
Wu Wei – Edited by Mike Medaglia (2nd Aug 2013)
You’re All Just Jealous Of My Jetpack – Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly (CA), 9th Apr 2013)


Young People’s Comic Award
1st August 2012 – 31st July 2013

The Amateur Astronomer’s Journal – Neil Slorance
Astro Dog – Paul Harrison-Davies (Jul 2013 onwards)
At The End Of Your Garden – Lizz Lunney (Nov 2012)
Bad Machinery: The Case of the Team Spirit – John Allison (Oni Press, 2nd Apr 2013)
Bad Machinery: The Case of the Unwelcome Visitor – John Allison (Sep 2012 – Mar 2013)
Bunny Behind The Moon – Gill Hatcher (20th June 2013)
Bunny Vs Monkey – Jamie Smart (The Phoenix, Sept 2012 onwards)
Cindy & Biscuit #3 – Dan White (Dec 2012)
The Complete Rainbow Orchid – Garen Ewing (3rd Sep 2012)
Corpse Talk – Adam Murphy (The Phoenix, Sept 2012 onwards)
Dinki – Ric Lumb (2013)
Emilie’s Turn – Neill Cameron & Kate Brown (The Phoenix, 24th Nov 2012)
Fun Adventures: A Moo & Keo Collection – Matt Dyson (Monochrome Bear Media, Oct 2012)
Gary’s Garden – Gary Northfield (The Phoenix)
Gum Girl Book 3: Countdown To Destruction – Andi Watson (Walker Books, 7th Mar 2013)
Gunnerkrigg Court Volume 4: Materia – Tom Siddell (Archaia, 30th July 2013)
Halycon and Tenderfoot #3 – Dan Clifford & Lee Robinson (Sep 2012)
Halycon and Tenderfoot #4 – Dan Clifford & Lee Robinson (Mar 2013)
Hilda and the Bird Parade – Luke Pearson (NoBrow/Flying Eye Books, 11th Oct 2012)
I Know Sasquatch – Jess Bradley
Imaginary Gumbo – Abigail Ryder & Dave Bulmer
Lloyd and the Bear – Gibson Grey
Long Gone Don – The Etherington Brothers (The Phoenix, Jan – April 2013)
My Cardboard Life: Recyclost – Philippa Rice (Nov 2012)
My Cardboard Life: We’re Out – Philippa Rice (22nd Apr – 14th Jun 2013)
Pirates of Pangaea: Escape From Razorbeak Mountain – Daniel Hartwell & Neill Cameron (The Phoenix, 5th Jan – 18th May 2013)
Pirates of Pangaea: Ghosts of Mathrak Chu – Daniel Hartwell & Neill Cameron (The Phoenix, 18th Aug – 8th Sep 2012)
Playing Out – Jim Medway (Blank Slate, Jun 2013)
Porcelain: A Gothic Fairytale – Benjamin Read & Chris Wildgoose (Improper Books, 2013)
The Sleepwalkers – Viviane Schwarz (Walker Books, 4th Apr 2013)
Snarked Vol. 2: Ships and Sealing Wax – Roger Langridge (KaBOOM!, 2nd Oct 2012)
Snarked Vol. 3: Cabbages and Kings – Roger Langridge (KaBOOM!, 5th Feb 2013)
Star Cat – James Turner (The Phoenix, Sep 2012 onwards)
St. Shawshank’s Infant School – Richard Reynolds
The Terrible Tales of the Teenytinysaurs – Gary Northfield (Walker Books, 2nd May 2013)
Troy Trailblazer – Robert Deas (The Phoenix, Sep 2012 onwards)
The Ugly Vampire – Kat Nicholson
Useleus – Alexander Matthews and Wilbur Dawbarn (The Phoenix)
Welcome To Your Awesome Robot – Vivianne Schwarz (Flying Eye Books, 1st Feb 2013)
Zara’s Crown - Patrice Aggs, John Aggs  (The Phoenix, Sep 2012 onwards)


Emerging Talent
For a body of work between 1st September 2012 – 31st August 2013

Adam Burn (Telikos Protocol)
Alex Hahn (A Grey Tuesday Morning)
Alexander Matthews (Useleus)
Andy Poyiadgi (Teabag Theories 1&2, various for Shots magazine)
Benjamin Read (Porcelain: A Gothic Fairytale – writer)
Boo Cook (Judge Anderson (2000AD) – artist)
Bryan Coyle (Babble – artist)
Chris Wildgoose  (Porcelain: A Gothic Fairytale – artist)
Craig Collins (Metrodome, Crawl Hole – writer)
Dan Berry (The Suitcase)
Dan Butcher (Vanguard)
Dan Harris (Lou Scannon #5: Fad Deity -artist)
Dan Thompson (Moon – writer)
Danny McLaughlin (Zombies Hi)
Dilraj Mann (Frank Ocean VS Chris Brown, Make You Notice, Turning Point)
Disa Wallander (It’s Alright, We’re Alive’, One)
Dominic Kesterton (Yaw Kabe, Moss Day)
Donya Todd (Death and the Girls, Bimba #1)
Emily McGorman (DNA: DeoxyriboNucleic Anarchy)
En Gingerboom (Twenty Thirty Three)
Evelyn Hewett (Fruit Machine)
Farcreazy Farid (Zomblicity – artist)
Fay Dalton (American Reaper, 2000AD – artist)
Francesca Dare (Penny Blackfeather)
Gemma Sheldrake (The Wastelands)
Gibson Grey (Lloyd and the Bear)
Hannah Eaton (Naming Monsters)
Heather Sheppard (Sunrise)
Iain Laurie (Metrodome, Crawl Hole – artist)
Isabel Greenberg (The River of Lost Souls)
Jack Lothian (Laptop Guy #1)
Jade Sarson (Cafe Suada)
Jamie Littler (Cogg and Sprockit)
Jazz Greenhill (The Festival)
Jim Bampfield (Lou Scannon#5: Fad Deity – writer)
Jim Medway (Playing Out)
Joe Kessler (Windowpane)
Joe Sparrow (Omnipathy)
Jon Lock (Afterlife Inc. – writer)
Jordan Collver (Ladies and Gentlemen: The Curse of the Werehyena and Other Horrible Hybrids #2 – artist)
Julia Scheele (I Don’t Like My Hair Neat)
Kate Ashwin (Widdershins)
Katie Green (The Green Bean Vol 4.1)
Kevin Logue (Zombies Hi)
Krent Able (Krent Able’s Big Book Of Mischief)
Kris Carter (Lou Scannon#5: Fad Deity, Stiffs #2 – artist)
Lee Killeen (Kaiju Steel – artist)
Lee Robson (Babble – writer)
Lizz Lunney (At The End Of Your Garden)
Lizzy Stewart (Solo, Four Days In Brussels, Four Days In Iceland, Object Stories)
Luke Halsall (iHero, The Mind Palace)
Mark D Penman (D’Gorath of the Realm, The Waste, The Strange Tale of Byron Spencer)
Mark Pearce (Ronin Dogs)
Matt Dyson (Fun Adventures: A Moo & Keo Collection)
Matt Rooke (Apes ‘n’ Capes – artist)
Michael Carroll (Judge Dredd (2000AD) – writer)
Michael Parkin (Lines, Great Circles in the Sky (in Your Days Are Numbered #5))
Monty Nero (Death Sentance (Clint magazine))
Neil Gibson (Twisted Light, Tabatha #1-2)
Owen D. Pomery (The Megatheluium Club Vol. 1: The Great Ape, Between The Billboards Part IV: Any Given Funeral, Between The Billboards Part V: The Nothing That You Know)
Peter Cooper (Telikos Protocol)
Phillip M Buchan (Blackout, La Belle Dame Sans Merci, Doomed Romantics)
Rachael Smith (The Way We Write, One Good Thing: January, One Good Thing: March, I Am Fire)
Richard Short (Klaus)
Richard Worth (Ladies and Gentlemen: The Curse of the Werehyena and Other Horrible Hybrids #2 – writer)
Rob Jackson (California #1-4)
Robert M Ball (Winter’s Knight, Dangeritis)
Robin Sandford (Zomblicity – writer)
Sarah Burgess (The Summer of Blake Sinclair)
Sha Nazir (Laptop Guy #1, Mega Penguin)
Simeon Aston (Metal Made Flesh)
Simon Moreton (Smoo #6-7, Grand Gestures)
Steve Penfold (Moon – artist)
The Etherington Brothers (Long Gone Don)
Tiernen Trevallion (Absalom (2000AD) – artist)
T’Sao Wei (Windrush No.2)
Will Morris (The Silver Darlings)