The Longlist 2014/15

Here you will find the Longlist for the 2014/15 British Comic Awards. This is a list of all the eligible titles submitted by the reading public, publishers and the creators themselves. The Committee then read each and every title made available to them and select their favourites in each category, which is then compiled to make the final Shortlist.

Best Comic
1st September 2014 – 31st August 2015

  1. 100% Biodegradable #8 – Chris Sides, David Hailwood, John Freeman, Jimmy Furlong, Dan Cornwell, Tony Suleri, John Kirkham, Brett Burbridge, Stuart Giddings, Val Ramon, Ken Reynolds and Nic J. Shaw. (Biomekazoik, 4th Mar 2015)
  2. 50Signal #1 – Nick Gonzo (Madius Comics, 18th Mar 2015)
  3. A Bunch of Amateurs – Andrew Waugh
  4. Above Us Only Sky #1 – Lee Killeen (25th Mar 2015)
  5. Adventures in Jetpacks – Eddie (Online)
  6. Age of Revolution – Huw Williams and Hannah Collins (Cosmic Anvil)
  7. Amazing & Fantastic Tales #4 & #5 – Jim Alexander, Luke Cooper, Ed Murphy, Eva Holder, Glenn Fleming, Graeme MacLeod, Jon Haward, Paulina Vassileva and Jim Campbell (Planet Jimbot, 8th Oct 2014)
  8. Annabel and Coco – Takayo Akiyama (Online)
  9. Apes ‘n’ Capes #3 – Gráinne McEntee and Matthew Rooke (Bounce Comics, 3rd Sep 2014)
  10. Apes ‘n’ Capes #4 – Gráinne McEntee and Matthew Rooke (Bounce Comics, 1st Feb 2015)
  11. Bad Likeness – Stephen Collins (10th Aug 2015)
  12. Beast Wagon #1 – Owen Michael Johnson, John Pearson and Colin Bell (Changeling Studios, 7th May 2015)
  13. Birds of a Feather – Morag Lewis (Sweatdrop Studios, 22nd May 2015)
  14. Cafe Suada Cup 5 – Jade Sarson (Online & Print, Apr – May 2015)
  15. City of Lost Souls – James McCulloch and Janine Van Moosel (Black and Blue Press, 13th Feb 2015)
  16. Comix Reader 6 – Richard Cowdry; Various (Comix Reader, 1st Jan 2015)
  17. Damnation: Ultimate Edition – Rees Finlay and Jonny Pearson (Damn Dirty Comics, 15th Aug 2015)
  18. Death Sentence London #1 – Montynero, Martin Simmonds, Jimmy Betancourt & Albert Deschesne (Titan Comics, 10th Jun 2015)
  19. Demonic Advisory Centre – Stu Perrins and Diana Marques (WP Comics, 30th Jun 2015)
  20. Die! BOO! Die! – Paul Harrison-Davies, Andrew Waugh; Robert Ball, Becky Barnicoat, Kelly Bastow, Warwick Johnson Cadwell, Rob Davis, Jonathan Edwards, Ana Galvan, Simon Gane, Paul Harrison-Davies, James Howard, Isaac Lenkiewicz, Jess Smart Smiley, Briony May Smith, Jack Teagle and Donya Todd.
  21. Dreadful Wind and Rain – Isabel Greenberg (Gosh Comics)
  22. Duality #1 – Norrie Millar (7th Mar 2015)
  23. Experience the Magic of the Legend! Volume 2: Gamemaster’s Guide – Arthur Goodman (Favourite Crayon Comics, 15th Nov 2014)
  24. Far from Faith #2 – Adam-James Foulkes and Lynne Triplett (Brambletyne)
  25. Far from Faith #3 – Adam-James Foulkes and Lynne Triplett (Brambletyne, 1st Jun 2015)
  26. Flesh Tones – Patrick Scattergood, Dan Charnley and Lee Taylor (Dark Pond Creations)
  27. Future Primitive – Kevin Gunstone and Slobodan Jovanovic (Markosia)
  28. Ghost Cat’s Pedigree Chums – Craig Conlan
  29. Gonzo Cosmic #2 – Garry Mac (Unthank Comics, 20th Nov 2014)
  30. Graveyard Orbit #2 – John-Paul Kamath, Drew Moss, Matty Ryan and Hi-Fi Colour Design (11th Mar 2015)
  31. Grey Area: From the City to the Sea – Tim Bird (Avery Hill Publishing, 1st Nov 2014)
  32. Guts Power #5 – Paul Jon Milne
  33. Hand Me Down – Kristyna Baczynski (17th Oct 2014)
  34. High Priestess #1 – Rees Finlay, Shunaid Sawyers and Emiliano Correa (Damn Dirty Comics, 11th Jul 2015)
  35. Hitsville UK #3 – Dan Cox and John Riordan (Great Beast, 1st Nov 2014)
  36. Hollow Girl: The Collected Short Stories – Luke Cooper (Midwinter Creations/SCAR Comics, 5th Jul 2015)
  37. Horror Show #1 – George Lennox, James Devlin and Colin Bell (Cult Empire Comics, 31st Oct 2014)
  38. Hotel World – Becca Tobin (Comic Book Slumber Party, 8th May 2015)
  39. In The Frame – Tom Humberstone (Online, New Statesman, 4th Sep 2014 onwards)
  40. Judge Dredd Enceladus – Rob Williams, Henry Flint and Annie Parkhouse (2000AD/Rebellion, 1st Apr 2015)
  41. Lost Property – Andy Poyiadgi (Nobrow, 1st Mar 2015)
  42. Merrick the Sensational Elephant Man – Tom Ward and Luke Parker
  43. Midnight Man – Mo Ali and Andy Bloor (Bad Mother Publisher)
  44. Monstrosity #2 – Zak Simmonds Hurn (15th Nov 2014)
  45. Night Post – Benjamin Read and Laura Trinder (Improper Books, 12th Nov 2014)
  46. Night Tapes – Paul Jon Milne
  47. Pain is Really Strange – Steve Haines and Sophie Standing (Singing Dragon/Jessica Kingsley, 21st Jun 2015)
  48. Papercuts And Inkstains #2 – Robin Jones, Michael Sambrook, Rory Donald, Jim Lavery and Mike Smith (Madius Comics, 15th Jul 2015)
  49. Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Chapter Two – Gary Chudleigh, Tanya Roberts and Colin Bell (BHP Comics, 21st Feb 2015)
  50. Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Chapter Three – Gary Chudleigh, Tanya Roberts and Colin Bell (BHP Comics, 4th Jul 2015)
  51. Queue – Dilraj Mann
  52. Radio On: Broadcast #1 – Laura Brannagan, James Nash, Mike Stephens, Lydia Wysocki and Sam Zuppardi (The Analogue Press, 13th Sep 2014)
  53. Reel Love: Act Two – Owen Michael Johnson and Colin Bell (Changeling Studios, 4th Jul 2015)
  54. Royal Descent #2 – John Farman and John Howard (Vital Comics)
  55. Seeds – Iqbal Ali and Dima Blue (Mild Frenzy, 18th Sep 2014)
  56. Showtime #1 – Antoine Cosse (Breakdown Press, 20th Jun 2015)
  57. Silicon Heart – Sam Roads and Kat Nicholson (17th Jul 2015)
  58. Silicon Heart: A Better Tomorrow – Sam Roads and Kat Nicholson (22nd Apr 2015)
  59. Snippets: Extracts from 4 comics that don’t Exist – Adam Vian (10th Nov 2014)
  60. Space Captain: Captain of Space – Michael Park and Chris Baldie (Never Ever Press, 15th Nov 2014)
  61. SPACE RACE! – Alex Hahn (14th Feb 2015)
  62. Spineless: The Newcastle Science Comic – Lydia Wysocki, Britt Coxon; Great North Museum: Hancock, Jess Bradley, Terry Wiley, Irene Brown, Emily Lambert, Dan Skerritt, Samuel Williams, Vivek Nityananda, Erica McAlister, Sigmund Reimann, Fiona Ware, Dave Windett and John Gatehouse. (Applied Comics Etc, 1st Aug 2015)
  63. Street Dawgz – Lizz Lunney (Lame Duck, 15th Nov 2014)
  64. Strip – Sarah Gordon (15th May 2015)
  65. Surface Tension #1 – Jay Gunn (Titan Comics, 27th May 2015)
  66. Swear Jar – Abraham Christie (Avery Hill Publishing, 5th Jun 2015)
  67. The Dead Queen Detectives #3: The Legion Of Substitute Dead Disputed Queen Detectives – Bevis Musson (15th Nov 2014)
  68. The Firelight Isle – Paul Duffield (Online)
  69. The Flood: Part 1 – Emmeline Pidgen
  70. The Hunter – Joe Sparrow (Nobrow, 1st May 2015)
  71. The Indie Project Quarterly – Rees Finlay, Andy Smith, Benjamin Powell-Jones, Callum Hurley, Ryan Woolacott, Stu Perrins, Darrell Smith, George Bastow, Nelson Monterio, Olly Macnamee, Saad Azim, Timothy Conroy, Leigh Griffiths and Bryan Magnaye; Mitchell Doig (Damn Dirty Comics, 16th Aug 2015)
  72. The Kill Screen #2 – Mike Garley, Joshua Sherwell and Mike Stock
  73. The Lion & The Unicorn: The King is Dead Part 3 – Ash Pure (31st Oct 2014)
  74. The Magic Quadrant – Wallis Eates (1st Aug 2015)
  75. The Other Side – Iqbal Ali and Dima Blue (Mild Frenzy, 31st Jan 2015)
  76. The Red Mask From Mars #2 – Vincent Hunt and Shaun Dobie (Raw Edge Comics, 18th Apr 2015)
  77. The Unicorn and the Woodsman – Kate Brown (31st Jan 2015)
  78. The Unmentionables – Jack Teagle (Retrofit)
  79. Tight Larks – Paul Jon Milne
  80. Toots Malloy: Blues Ninja – Patrick Cline, Matt Rooke and Jon Scrivens (Dead Universe Publishing, 14th Mar 2015)
  81. Transgender Step Parent – Andrew Lips (Black Lodge Press, 1st Jun 2015)
  82. Triskelion Issue #1: Act 1, Scene 1 – Kathryn Briggs (Ess Publication, 1st May 2015)
  83. True War Stories – Terry Wiley, Students from the North East; Lydia Wysocki in association with Newcastle University Library Special Collections Education Outreach Team (Applied Comics Etc, 29th Aug 2015)
  84. UNpearABLE – Lydia Wysocki (18th Feb 2015)
  85. Vessel – Kristyna Baczynski (8th May 2015)
  86. Vietnam Zombie Holocaust #1 – George Lennox and James Devlin (Cult Empire Comics, 5th Sep 2014)
  87. Vietnam Zombie Holocaust #2 – George Lennox and James Devlin (Cult Empire Comics, 31st May 2015)
  88. Walks With Lulu – Elizabeth Querstret (Avery Hill Publishing)
  89. Was It… Too Much For You? – Danny Noble
  90. Wolf Country #3 & #4 – Jim Alexander, Will Pickering and Jim Campbell (Planet Jimbot, 30th Jan 2015)

Best Book
1st September 2014 – 31st August 2015

  1. 24 by 7 – Dan Berry; Kristyna Baczynski, Joe Decie, Warwick Johnson Cadwell, Sarah McIntyre, Fumio Obata, Jack Teagle (Fanfare, 16th May 2015)
  2. Amongst the Stars – Jim Alexander, Mike Perkins, Will Pickering, Scott Martyniuk and Jim Campbell (Planet Jimbot, 1st Mar 2015)
  3. And Then Emily Was Gone – John Lees, Iain Laurie, Megan Wilson and Colin Bell (ComixTribe, 11th Feb 2015)
  4. Behind the Curtain – Andrzej Klimowski and Danusia Schejbal (SelfMadeHero, 19th Mar 2015)
  5. Between the Billboards & the Authoring of Architecture – Owen D. Pomery (Avery Hill Publishing, 22nd May 2015)
  6. Biomecha Book 1 – Laura Watton (PinkAppleJam.com, 1st May 2015)
  7. Bloodfellas – Jasper Bark, Mick Trimble (Markosia, 1st Mar 2015)
  8. Cross: A Political Satire Anthology – David Bailli, Emma Beeby, Richmond Clements, Cy Dethan, Tom Eglington, Owen Michael Johnson, Mary Talbot, Rob Williams, Nigel Auchterlounie, Conor Boyle, Brick (John Stuart Clarke), Nick Dyer, Tom Foster, Verity Glass, David Ziggy Greene, Howard Hardiman, PJ Holden, Gavin Mitchell, Simon ‘Pye’ Parr, Matthew Soffe, Spinx, Alwyn Talbot, Matt Timson and Jim Campbell (Disconnected Press, 18th Nov 2014)
  9. Death of the Artist – Karrie Fransman (Jonathan Cape, 5th Mar 2015)
  10. Defiant! The Legend of Brithnoth – Andy Winter, Daniel Bell and Aljosa Tomic (Time Bomb Comics, 1st Jul 2015)
  11. Dept. of Monsterology: Monsterology 101 – Gordon Rennie, PJ Holden, Steven Denton and Jim Campbell (Renegade Arts Entertainment, 22nd Oct 2014)
  12. Dump #3 – David Robertson, Damon Herd, Donna Law, Neil Paterson, Ludi Price, Keara Stewart and Pam Wye (Fred Egg Comics, 31st May 2015)
  13. Fairytales for Bad Bitches – Lucie Ebrey, Donya Todd, Sarah Burgess, Alice Urbino, Lize Meddings, Emma Carlisle, Enoki, Stephanie Ayres, Becca Tobin and Jenn Woodall (Comic Book Slumber Party)
  14. Gardens of Glass – Lando (Breakdown Press, 1st Sep 2014)
  15. GoodCopBadCop Casebook#2 – Jim Alexander, Luke Cooper, Will Pickering and Jim Campbell (Rough Cut Comics, 15th Nov 2014)
  16. Gunnerkrigg Court – Tom Siddell (Online)
  17. Kadath – Charles Cutting (Sloth Comics, 1st Jun 2015)
  18. La Lucha: The Story of Lucha Castro and Human Rights in Mexico – Jon Sack (Verso Books, 31st Mar 2015)
  19. Long Lost Lempi – Adam Vian
  20. Maleficium – EdieOP (Avery Hill Publishing, 1st Nov 2014)
  21. Mutiny Bay – Antoine Cosse (Breakdown Press, 1st Sep 2014)
  22. Ordinary – Rob Williams and D’israeli (Titan Comics)
  23. Penny Blackfeather – Francesca Dare (Sloth Comics, 1st Nov 2014)
  24. Peter Pan: The Graphic Novel – Stephen White (adapting J.M. Barrie) and Fin Cramb (Birlinn, 16th Jun 2015)
  25. Robbie Burns Witch Hunter – Emma Beeby, Gordon Rennie, Tiernen Trevallion and Jim Campbell (Renegade Arts Entertainment, 26th Nov 2014)
  26. Royals: Masters Of War – Rob Williams, Simon Coleby and JD Mettler (Vertigo, 23rd Dec 2014)
  27. Saltire Annihilation Part One – John Ferguson, Claire Roe, Lauren Knight, Philip Vaughan (Diamondsteel Comics, 27th Sep 2014)
  28. Saltire Annihilation Part Two – John Ferguson, Claire Roe, Lauren Knight, Philip Vaughan (Diamondsteel Comics, 4th Apr 2015)
  29. Samurai Slasher – Michael Garley, Andy Clift and Mike Stock
  30. Some Comics by Stephen Collins – Stephen Collins (Jonathan Cape, 2nd Oct 2014)
  31. Spacescape Volume One – Ian Sharman and David Wynne (Orang Utan Comics, 14th Mar 2015)
  32. Star Cat – James Turner (David Fickling Books, 2nd Oct 2014)
  33. Supercrash: How to Hijack the Global Economy – Darryl Cunningham (Myriad Editions, 28th Oct 2014)
  34. The Bizarre Adventures of Gilbert & Sullivan – Laura Howell (Soaring Penguin Press)
  35. The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath – I. N. J. Culbard (SelfMadeHero, 20th Nov 2014)
  36. The King in Yellow – I. N. J. Culbard (SelfMadeHero, 5th May 2015)
  37. The Motherless Oven – Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero, 16th Oct 2014)
  38. The O Men Book Four – Martin Eden (1st Jun 2015)
  39. The Rabbit – Rachael Smith (Avery Hill Publishing, 28th Aug 2015)
  40. The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage – Sydney Padua (Pantheon, 31st Aug 2015)
  41. The Wicked + The Divine Volume 1: The Faust Act – Kieron Gillen, Jamie Mckelvie, Matthew Wilson and Clayton Cowles (Image Comics, 27th Nov 2014)
  42. There’s No Time Like The Present – Paul B Rainey (Escape Books, 1st Apr 2015)
  43. Tim Ginger – Julian Hanshaw (Top Shelf, 31st Jul 2015)
  44. Trails: A Book about Travel, History, and being a Slug – Lydia Wysocki (27th Oct 2014)
  45. Widdershins – Kate Ashwin (Online, 2nd Sep 2014 onwards)
  46. Widdershins: Piece of Cake – Kate Ashwin (3rd Oct 2014)

Young People’s Comic Award
1st August 2014 – 31st August 2015

  1. Age of Revolution – Huw Williams, Hannah Collins (Cosmic Anvil)
  2. App-1 #1 – Jim Alexander, Eva Holder, Conor Boyle, iella, Jim Campbell and Liz Howarth (Planet Jimbo, 3rd August 2015)
  3. Cindy & Biscuit Vol 1: We Love Trouble – Dan White (Milk The Cat Comics, 25th Nov 2014)
  4. Die! BOO! Die! – Paul Harrison-Davies, Andrew Waugh; Robert Ball, Becky Barnicoat, Kelly Bastow, Warwick Johnson Cadwell, Rob Davis, Jonathan Edwards, Ana Galvan, Simon Gane, Paul Harrison-Davies, James Howard, Isaac Lenkiewicz, Jess Smart Smiley, Briony May Smith, Jack Teagle and Donya Todd.
  5. Dragons: Riders of Berk: The Ice Castle – Simon Furman, Jack Lawrence and Stephen Downey (Titan Comics, 6th Jan 2015)
  6. Dungeon Fun – Colin Bell, Neil Slorance and David B Cooper (Dogooder Comics, 28th Aug 2015)
  7. Endangered (And Other Strange Stories) – Daniel Clifford and Lee Robinson (Art Heroes, 15th Nov 2014)
  8. Gary’s Garden Book 1 – Gary Northfield (David Fickling Books, 7th Aug 2014)
  9. Ghost Cat’s Pedigree Chums – Craig Conlan
  10. Lloyd and the Bear #6 – Ronan Gibson (22nd April 2015)
  11. Maleficium – EdieOP (Avery Hill Publishing, 1st Nov 2014)
  12. Moose Kid Comics #2 – Jamie Smart; Tom Plant, Andreas Schuster, Jess Bradley, Mark Stafford, Gary Northfield, Aaron Alexovich, James Downing, Aaron Blecha, Steve Tillotson, Hamish Steele, Chris Garbutt, Dan Gaynor, Rick Eades, Mike Pearse, Viviane Schwarz, Laura Howell, Alan Martin, Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Lindsey Lea, Stephen Waller, Samantha Davies, Alan Ryan, Rachael Smith, Matt Baxter, Andrew Waugh, Joe List, Tom Paterson, Rikke Asbjorn, Roger Langridge, Vincent Woodcock, Will Kirkby, Wilbur Dawbarn, Jonathan Edwards, Feltmistress, Aisyah Stevens, Alexander Matthews, Emily Kimbell, Rianne Rowlands, James Lawrence and Craig Knowles. (Online, 7th Aug 2015)
  13. Night Post – Benjamin Read, Laura Trinder and Matt Gibbs (Improper Books, 12th Nov 2014)
  14. Penny Blackfeather – Francesca Dare (Sloth Comics, 1st Nov 2014)
  15. Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Chapter Two – Gary Chudleigh, Tanya Roberts, Colin Bell and Jack Lothian (BHP Comics,21st Feb 2015)
  16. Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Chapter Three – Gary Chudleigh, Tanya Roberts, Colin Bell and Jack Lothian (BHP Comics, 4th July 2015)
  17. Small Tales & Fairy Fails – Paul Duffield (Online, 9th April 2015)
  18. Spineless: The Newcastle Science Comic – Lydia Wysocki, Britt Coxon; Jess Bradley, Terry Wiley, Irene Brown, Emily Lambert, Dan Skerritt, Samuel Williams, Vivek Nityananda, Erica McAlister, Sigmund Reimann, Fiona Ware, Dave Windett, John Gatehouse in association with Great North Museum: Hancock (Applied Comics Etc., 1st Aug 2015)
  19. Star Cat – James Turner (David Fickling Books, 2nd Oct 2014)
  20. The Growing of Dreams – Dori Kirchmair (Deep Thinking Publishing, 30th Aug 2014)
  21. The Headless Headmaster of Horrible Hall – Nigel Auchterlounie, Nigel Parkinson, Nika Nartova, Mark Mcllmail and Craig Graham (DC Thomson, 18th Oct 2014)
  22. True War Stories – Terry Wiley, Students from the North East; Lydia Wysocki in association with Newcastle University Library Special Collections Education Outreach Team (Applied Comics Etc., 29th Aug 2015)

Emerging Talent
For a body of work between 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2015

  1. Takayo Akiyama (Annabel and Coco)
  2. Matthew Beakes (Stamp)
  3. Tim Bird (Grey Area: From the City to the Sea, Reads #2 and #3)
  4. Sammy Borras (Giant Rhinos In Space #3, Hourly Comic Day 2015, Misc Fits #1: The Sea Apple, This Is Not A Serious Music Publication, 3pg comic in Bimba #2, 2pg comic in Double Dare Ya: A Riot Grrrl Inspired Super Zine, 1pg comic in Not A New Wave)
  5. Conor Boyle (App-1 #1, Futurequake)
  6. Kathryn Briggs (Triskelion Issue #1: Act 1, Scene 1)
  7. Sarah Burgess (Talk, Untitled (2pg online comic))
  8. Talula Burtram (Bajo-Mano)
  9. Katriona Chapman (various online comics)
  10. Sarah Childs (The Chronicles of Gyzra Courage and Hope, The Chronicles of Gyzra Wisdom and Strength)
  11. Gary Chudleigh (‘Final Cut’ in FutureQuake, Invisible, Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Chapter Two and Three)
  12. Fin Cramb (MONO: The Old Curiosity Shop)
  13. Charles Cutting (Kadath, Steam Hammer, The Vincent Fund)
  14. Francesca Dare (Penny Blackfeather)
  15. Beth Dawson (Afterlife, Play to Rehearse)
  16. Shaun Dobie (Descending Outlands, Outre Press Anthology, The Red Mask From Mars)
  17. Wallis Eates (The Magic Quadrant)
  18. Lucie Ebrey (Fairytales for Bad Bitches, various online comics)
  19. Mark Edwards (Adventures in Jetpacks)
  20. EdieOP (Maleficium, Reads #2 and #3)
  21. John Ferguson (Saltire Annihilation Part One and Two, Saltire Invasion)
  22. Rees Finlay (Damnation: Ultimate Edition, High Priestess #1, The Indie Project Quarterly #1)
  23. Mike Garley (Samurai Slasher, The Kill Screen #2)
  24. Nick Gonzo (50Signal #1, No, Papercuts and Inkstains #1)
  25. Sarah Graley (Our Super Adventure, Pizza Witch, Rent Quest)
  26. Jay Gunn (Surface Tension)
  27. Verity Hall (Mystery Circus)
  28. Rozi Hathaway (The Red Road)
  29. Sally-Anne Hickman (Bang Crash Whizz, Black Diamonds and Blue Scars)
  30. Eva Holder (App-1 #1, ’Bad Tooth’ in Amazing & Fantastic Tales #4)
  31. Iella (App-1 #1)
  32. Owen Michael Johnson (Beast Wagon #1, Reel Love Act Two)
  33. Rob Jones (Papercuts and Inkstains #1 and #2)
  34. Lee Killeen (Above Us Only Sky, Apes n’ Capes #3, Kaiju Steel #1-3, TorsoBear Vol 1 and 2)
  35. Iain Laurie (And Then Emily Was Gone #2-5)
  36. John Lees (And Then Emily Was Gone, The Standard)
  37. Gráinne McEntee (Apes ‘n’ Capes #3 and #4)
  38. Lizzy Mikietyn (The Boy and the Birds, The World of Oliver)
  39. Jess Milton (MRI scan, The Magic Flute)
  40. Gavin Mitchell (Samurai Slasher, Santa vs Nazis, The Pride)
  41. Danny Noble (Hangover Farm, Hullo Handsome, Was It… Too Much For You?)
  42. Alex Paknadel (ARCADIA #1-3)
  43. Michael Park (Space Captain: Captain of Space)
  44. Luke Parker (Merrick the Sensational Elephant Man #1-4)
  45. Jonny Pearson (Damnation: Ultimate Edition)
  46. Stu Perrins (Demonic Advisory Centre, Prime)
  47. Emmeline Pidgen (Alone At Sea, The Falconeer, The Flood Part 1)
  48. Owen Pomery (Between the Billboards & the Authoring of Architecture, Reads #2 and #3)
  49. Andy Poyiadgi (Epsilon, Lost Property)
  50. Ash Pure (The Lion & The Unicorn: The King is Dead Part 3)
  51. Elizabeth Querstret (A Day with Querstret, How Did That Happen?, Love Thy Neighbour, Walks With LuLu, Zoological Easter)
  52. James Roberts (Transformers MTMTE)
  53. Claire Roe (Saltire Annihilation Part One and Two)
  54. Matt Rooke (Apes ‘n’ Capes #4, Toots Malloy – Blues Ninja)
  55. Jade Sarson (Cafe Suada Cup 5, Reluctant Reeda)
  56. Gemma Sheldrake (Of Blood and Honour, The Moving House 2: Submersi Vindictium, The Moving House 3: Ratus Inmolatio, The Wastelands: Book 1, The Wastelands: Rahu, Undead Journey)
  57. Martin Simmonds (Death Sentence London #1 and #2)
  58. Joe Sparrow (The Hunter)
  59. Bruno Stahl (The Hans)
  60. Rachael Stott (Doctor Who: The 9th Doctor #3, Star Trek #46 and #47, Star Trek/Planet of the Apes #1-5)
  61. Matt Taylor (The Great Salt Lake, Wolf #1 and #2)
  62. Donya Todd (Die! BOO! Die!, Fairytales for Bad Bitches)
  63. Chris Tresson (‘Dinner Date’ in Something Wicked #10, ‘An Intellectual Era’ in FutureQuake #27)
  64. Laura Trinder (Night Post)
  65. Matilda Tristram (various online comics)
  66. Alice Urbino (Dimension Part 1 and 2, Fairytales for Bad Bitches, Shit People Say to Chronic Fatigue Sufferers, Twister)
  67. Adam Vian (Long Lost Lempi, Snippets: Extracts from 4 comics that don’t Exist)
  68. Christian Ward (ODY-C Volume 1, ODY-C #6)
  69. Tom Ward (Merrick: The Sensational Elephantman #2-4)
  70. Stephen White AKA Stref (Peter Pan: The Graphic Novel, Oor Wullie/The Broons)
  71. Lydia Wysocki (‘Trails: A Book about Travel, History, and being a Slug’, ‘UNpearABLE’, ‘Dockery & Zinneman’ in Radio On Broadcast 1, ‘Gossip Girls’ in Dirty Rotten Comics 4, ‘My New Favourite Meal’ in Food …and That, ‘Political Song for Michael Jackson to Sing’ in Double Nickels Forever, various online comics. Editor of True War Stories, Spineless: The Newcastle Science Comic)