The Longlist 2013/14

Here you will find the Longlist for the 2013/14 British Comic Awards. This is a list of all the eligible titles that the Committee has put together with help from the public nomination process and info from publishers and creators. It is from this list that the Committee selects their favourite titles in each category which is then compiled to make the final Shortlist.

Best Comic
1st September 2013 – 31st August 2014

  1. Adventures in Jetpacks – Mark Edwards (Sep 2013 onwards)
  2. The Adventures of Randy Raymond in Hell ‘n’ Back – Bobby Beatroot and Macca McLaughlin (Iconix, Feb 2014)
  3. Afterlife Inc.: The Everthere – Jon Lock and Will Tempest (Jon Lock Comics, Jul 2014)
  4. And Then Emily Was Gone #2 – John Lees, Iain Lauire and Colin Bell (Nov 2013)
  5. Apes ‘n’ Capes #3 – Matt Rooke and Grainne McEntee (1st Oct 2013)
  6. A Quiet Disaster – Alex Potts (Avery Hill Publishing, 1st Aug 2014)
  7. Axolotl – Jack Fallows (Self published, 23rd Nov 2013)
  8. The Beginner’s Guide to Being Outside – Gill Hatcher (Avery Hill Publishing, Jun 2014)
  9. Bertie Bear and the Dagger of A Thousand Souls #2 – Andy W Clift (Dead Universe Publishing, Sep 2013)
  10. Between Worlds – Anna FitzPatrick  (Online, Sep 2014 onwards)
  11. BOO! – Paul Harrison-Davies, Andrew Waugh; Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Jonathan Edwards, James Howard, Gary Northfield and Jamie Smart (23rd Nov 2013)
  12. Blackout II: YOLO – P M Buchan; Jack Fallows, Phillip Marsden, Chris Doherty, Trystan Mitchell, Joe Whiteford and Michael Barnes (23rd Nov 2013)
  13. Blop Comix #1 – Alex Hahn (23rd Nov 2013)
  14. Breaks: Prolouge – Malin Ryden and Emma Vieceli (May 2014)
  15. Butterfly Gate – Benjamin Read, Chris Wildgoose and Derek Dow (Improper Books, Nov 2013)
  16. Cafe Suada – Cup 4: When Life Gives You Lemons – Jade Sarson (Online, Sep 2013 – Jul 2014)
  17. Carry Me – Dan Berry (Great Beast, 23rd Nov 2013)
  18. Chemistry: 9 Substances, One Relationship – Graham Johnstone (Online, 2013)
  19. Chloe Noonan: Monster Hunter 4 1/2 – Marc Ellerby (23rd Nov 2013)
  20. Curia Regis #3 – Robin Hoelzemann (Oct 2013)
  21. Dangerine #2 – James Lawrence (23rd Nov 2013)
  22. Dangeritis: A Fistful of Danger – Robert M Ball andWarwick Johnson-Cadwell (Great Beast, 23rd Nov 2013)
  23. Dark Times – Robert M Ball (Jun 2014)
  24. Dead Cats Of Plum Street: Part One – Isaac Lenkiewicz (Oct 2013)
  25. DeoxyriboNucleic Anarchy: Chapter 2 – Cowgirl Em (Online, Sep 2013 onwards)
  26. Department of Monsterology #1 – Gordon Rennie and PJ Holden (Renegade Arts Entertainment, 16th Oct 2013)
  27. Doctor Who: The Eleventh Doctor #1 – Al Ewing, Rob Williams, Simon Fraser and Gary Caldwell (Titan Comics, 23rd July 2014)
  28. (Don’t) Join The Army – Darren Cullen (Oct 2013)
  29. DREDD: Underbelly – Arthur Wyatt and Henry Flint (2000AD/Rebellion, 29th Jan 2014)
  30. Dump #2 – David Robertson (Fred Egg Comics, Jan 2014)
  31. Dungeon Fun #1 – Colin Bell and Neil Slorance (Do Gooder Comics, Nov 2013)
  32. Dungeon Fun #2 – Colin Bell and Neil Slorance (Do Gooder Comics, Jul 2014)
  33. Fever Dreams – Adam Murphy (23rd Nov 2013)
  34. The Firelight Isle – Paul Duffield (Online, Nov ’13 onwards)
  35. Food Chain #1 – Jim Alexander, Peter Wood and Jim Campbell (Planet Jimbot, 15th Mar 2014)
  36. Full Circle – Steph K. Farrow (Online, 2014)
  37. Freak Out Squares #1 – Harry French, Garry Mac, Harry Saxon and Colin Bell (Unthank Comics, 2014)
  38. Guild of Winter – Jack Hugh Baker  (Online, Dec 2013 – Feb 2014)
  39. Hello Ghost Cat – Craig Conlan (23rd Nov 2013)
  40. Hitsville UK #2 – John Riordan and Dan Cox (Great Beast, 23rd Nov 2013)
  41. The Homesick Truant’s Cumbrian Yarn #1 – Oliver East (Apr 2014)
  42. The Homesick Truant’s Cumbrian Yarn #2 – Oliver East (May 2014)
  43. The Homesick Truant’s Cumbrian Yarn #3 – Oliver East (Jun 2014)
  44. The Homesick Truant’s Cumbrian Yarn #4 – Oliver East (Jun 2014)
  45. The Homesick Truant’s Cumbrian Yarn #5 – Oliver East (Jul 2014)
  46. I Don’t Like My Hair Neat #2 – Julia Scheele (23rd Nov 2013)
  47. In The Frame – Tom Humberstone (New Statesman, Sep 2013 onwards)
  48. Jaegir – Gordon Rennie, Jason Coleby, Len O’Grady and Simon Bowland (2000AD/Rebellion, 27th Aug 2014)
  49. Jules and Crispin #1 – Michaela Precup and Adam Hyde (23rd Nov 2013)
  50. Kaiju Steel #3 – Steve Collier and Lee Killeen (Dead Universe Publishing, 17th May 2014)
  51. The Kill Screen #1: ILOVEYOU – Mike Garley, Josh Sherwell and Mike Stock (1st May 2014)
  52. KORE – Anna Fitzpatrick (Sep 2014)
  53. Like A Shark In A Swimming Pool – Verity Hall (Jan 2014)
  54. The Lion & The Unicorn #2 – Ash Pure (24th May 2014)
  55. Lloyd and the Bear #13 – Ronan Gibson (2014)
  56. London Horror Comic #6 – John-Paul Kamath, Lee Ferguson, Dean Kotz and Matty Ryan (2014)
  57. Longship – Lawrence Rider and Rebecca Teall (Time Bomb Comics, Jul 2014)
  58. Lou Scannon #6: Loose Cannons – Daniel Harris, James Bampfield, Kris Carter and HdE (Oct 2013)
  59. Lucy the Octopus: I’ll Take What I Can Get – Richy K. Chandler (Oct 2013)
  60. Matinee #1 – Owen Michael Johnson, Mark D Penman and Andrew Tunney (2014)
  61. May Contain Sharks – Jess Bradley (Apr 2014)
  62. Memphistos: Book 5 – Naniiebim (Apr 2014)
  63. Metroland #1 – Ricky Miller, Julia Scheele, Rebecca Strickson & Jazz Greenhill (Avery Hill Publishing, Jul 2014)
  64. Moose Kid Comics – Jamie Smart; Aaron Alexovich, Rikke Asbjorn, Nigel Auchterlounie, Matt Baxter, Aaron Blecha, Jess Bradley, Neill Cameron, Wilbur Dawbarn, Samantha Davies, James Downing, Rick Eades, Afonso Ferreira, Chris Garbutt, Dan Gaynor, Laura Howell, Will Kirkby, Roger Langridge, Lindsey Lea, David Leach, Joe List, Alan Martin & Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Sarah McIntyre, Gary Northfield, Tom Paterson, Mike Pearse, Tom Plant, Alan Ryan, Abby Ryder, Viviane Schwarz, Andreas Shuster, Rachael Smith, Mark Stafford, Hamish Steele, William Tallman, Steve Tillotson, Stephen Waller, Andrew Waugh and Vincent Woodcock (Online, Jul 2014)
  65. MULP: Sceptre of the Sun #1 – Matt Gibbs and Sarah Dunkerton (Inky Little Paws, 7th May 2014)
  66. My Whole World – Nuala C Murphy (20th May 2014)
  67. Neccesary Monsters 2: Murderbox #3 – Daniel Merlin Goodbrey and Sean Azzopardi (First Comics, 23rd Nov 2013)
  68. Neccesary Monsters 2: Murderbox #4 – Daniel Merlin Goodbrey and Sean Azzopardi (First Comics, 23rd Nov 2013)
  69. Nemo: The Roses of Berlin – Alan Moore and Kevin O’Niell (Top Shelf/Knockabout, 3rd Mar 2014)
  70. The Newspaper Strip Collection of Oscar Charles Drayton – John Maybury; Andrew Cheverton, Arthur Goodman, David Goodman, Siobhan Hillman, Tim Keable, Paul Rainey and Colin Stanford (2013)
  71. Off Life Magazine #7 – Dan Humprhy; Elliott Baggott, Tim Bird, Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Jamie Coe, Harvey Finch, Lord Hurk, Elliot Kruszynski, Miguel Martin, Pete Murgatroyd, Nick Soucek and Sam Taylor (Nov 2013)
  72. Off Life Magazine #8 – Dan Humprhy; Robert M Ball, Becky Barnicoat, Darryl Cunningham, Ryan Gillet, Joe List, Lizz Lunney, Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Emilia McKenzie (as Emix Regulus) and Elliot Quince (as Olaf Falafel) (Mar 2014)
  73. Off Life Magazine #9 – Dan Humprhy; Matthew Alker, Joe Decie, Will Elliott, Sophie Filomena, James Hunter, Brendan Kiefer, Joe List, Catherine Pape, Darren Shaddick, David Squires, Jack Teagle and Sally Jane-Thompson (Jun 2014)
  74. One Night Stan – Rus Hudda AKA Eat, Sleep, Sniff  (16th Aug 2014)
  75. Ordinary #1 – Rob Williams & D’israeli (Titan Comics, 28th May 2014)
  76. Ordinary #2 – Rob Williams & D’israeli (Titan Comics, 25th Jun 2014)
  77. Ordinary #3 – Rob Williams & D’israeli (Titan Comics, 23rd Jul 2014)
  78. Overrun: LSCC Preview Edition – Andy Ewington, Matt Wooley and Paul Green (1st Mar 2014)
  79. The Penned Guin Vol 1 – Alan Henderson (2013)
  80. The Penned Guin Vol 2 – Alan Henderson (2014)
  81. Penny Blackfeather – Part 4: The Great Awakening – Francesca Dare (Online, Sep 2013 – May 2014)
  82. Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles Story – Gary Chudlieg and Tanya Roberts (Black Hearted Press, Jul 2014)
  83. Raygun Roads – Owen Michael Johnson, Indio!, Mike Stock and Andy Bloor (Oct 2013)
  84. Reads Vol. 2 #1 – Tim Bird, Luke J. Halsall, Ricky Miller, EdieOP and Owen D. Pomery (Avery Hill Publishing, 3rd Jul 2014)
  85. Reel Love – Owen Michael Johnson (Do Gooder Comics, 2014)
  86. Returning Home: Part One – Cat O’Neil (The Coningsby Gallery, 22nd Aug 2014)
  87. Rollerskates and Breakfast Dates – MJ Wallace (2014)
  88. Sam Jamwitch – Kate Hazell and Ed Hawkesworth (2014)
  89. Savant #1 – Jim Alexander, Will Pickering and Fin Cramb (Planet Jimbot, 4th Oct 2013)
  90. School of Bitches #2 – Alan Stealth, David Dhalia and Judas (30th Nov 2013)
  91. School of Bitches #3 – Alan Stealth, David Dhalia and Judas (11th Aug 2014)
  92. Seasons – Mike Medaglia (Avery Hill Publishing, Oct 2013)
  93. Scars – Sally Jane Thompson (Online, 14th Aug 2014)
  94. Score and Script – John Miers; Sean Azzopardi, Elliot Baggott, Dan Berry, Andy Bleck, Richy K. Chandler, John Cei Douglas, Daniel Fennings, Andrew Godfrey, Daniel Merlin Goodbrey, Tim Hassan, James Hickman, Sally-Anne Hickman, Jaime Huxtable, Kripa Joshi, Mike Medaglia, Tanya Meditzky, Stuart Medley, John Miers, Douglas Noble, Gary Northfield, Davis O’Connell, Paul Peart-Smith, Woodrow Phoenix, A.J. Poyiadgi, John Riordan, Karen Rubins and Steven Walsh (19th Oct 2013)
  95. Show Me The Map To Your Heart & Other Stories – John Cei Douglas (Great Beast, Nov 2013)
  96. Skragbeard & The Vikings #1 – Tim Hall (Void Studios/Tabella Publishing, 15th Mar 2014)
  97. Spacescape #1 – Ian Sharman and David Wynne (Orang Utan Comics, Mar 2014)
  98. Spacescape #2 – Ian Sharman and David Wynne (Orang Utan Comics, Jul 2014)
  99. Spandex Special #1 – Martin Eden (Feb 2014)
  100. ‘Splaining Cats & Dogs – Craig Conlan (1st Jan 2014)
  101. Stiffs #3 – Drew Davies, PJ Montgomery, Joseph Glass, Gaving Mitchell, Kirsty Swan and Mike Stock (Smoking Simian Sequentials, Feb 2014)
  102. Sunshine Bay: Not Half as Bad as People Say – Tom Plant (2014)
  103. Tall Tales & Outrageous Adventures #1: The Snow Queen & Other Stories – Isabel Greenberg (Great Beast, 23rd Nov 2013)
  104. Tangled Tales – Graham Johnstone (Online, 2013)
  105. Verity Fair #6 – Terry Wiley (IDCM, Mar 2014)
  106. The Wicked + The Divine #1 – Kieron Gillen, Jaime McKelvie, Matt Wilson and Clayton Cowles (Image Comics, 18th Jun 2014)
  107. The Wicked + The Divine #2 – Kieron Gillen, Jaime McKelvie, Matt Wilson and Clayton Cowles (Image Comics, 16th Jul 2014)
  108. The Wicked + The Divine #3 – Kieron Gillen, Jaime McKelvie, Matt Wilson and Clayton Cowles (Image Comics, 20th Aug 2014)
  109. What I Drew – Joe Decie (Online, Oct 2013 – Jul 2014)
  110. Winter’s Tales – Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers AKA Metaphrog (Dec 2013)
  111. Wolf Country #2 – Jim Alexander and Will Pickering (Planet Jimbot, Mar 2014)
  112. The Wyrm and the Well – Steve Sims (17th Jan 2014)
  113. Zomblicity #6 – Robin Sandiford and Farcreazy Farid (25th Mar 2014)

Best Book
1st September 2013 – 31st August 2014

  1. A.B.C. Warriors: Return To Earth – Pat Mills and Clint Langley (2000AD Graphic Novels, 5th Dec 2013)
  2. The Absence – Martin Stiff (Titan Books, 4th Feb 2014)
  3. Afterlife Inc.: The Book of Life – Jon Lock; Nathan Ashworth, Del Borovic, Warwick Fraser-Coombe, Jack Davies, Jerry Gaylord, Ash Jackson, Sean McSorley, Mark Pearce, Grant Perkins, Jade Sarson, Roy Huteson Stewart, Jack Tempest and Will Tempest (Jon Lock Comics, May 2014)
  4. Alby Figgs – Warren Pleece (Blank Slate Books, Apr 2014)
  5. Atomic Sheep – Sally Jane Thompson (Markosia, 1st Sep 2013)
  6. The Bad Doctor – Ian Williams (Myriad Editions, 26th Jun 2014)
  7. Bad Machinery Vol 2: The Case of The Good Boy – John Allison (Oni Press, 25th Mar 2014)
  8. The Black Project – Gareth Brooks (Myriad Editions, 11th Sep 2013)
  9. The Bojeffries Saga – Alan Moore and Steve Parkhouse (Top Shelf/Knockabout, 1st Mar 2014)
  10. Breaker’s End – Corban Wilkin (3rd Jun 2014)
  11. Brighton: The Graphic Novel – Tim Pilcher; Jim Holland, Chris Hagan; Jon Sapsed, Pete Katz;Rosanna Lowe, Ottile Hainsworth; Rob Simpson, Jaime Huxtable; Jules Craig, Rob Simpson; Tim Pilcher, Maria Parra; Dr David Bramwell, Aneurin Wright; Robin Tulley, Kathryn Miller; Tom Johnstone, Joe Blann; Tom Harrop, Iain Buchanan; Mark Pembrey, Adam Moore; Glenn Stevens, Emilie Majarian, Collette Tarbuck; Jonathan Stearn, Paul Stapleton; Ottilie Hainsworth and Salka. (Queenspark Books, 20th Sep 2013)
  12. Briony Hatch – Penelope Skinner and Ginny Skinner (Limehouse Books, 12th Sep 2013)
  13. Bunny Vs Monkey: Book 1 – Jamie Smart (David Fickling Books, 5th Jun 2014)
  14. Cat and Meringue: 1000 Days of Adventure – Nich Angell (Jon Lock Comics, 23rd Nov 2013)
  15. Celeste – I.N.J. Culbard (Self Made Hero, 3rd Apr 2014)
  16. Charlie’s War Vol 10: The End – Pat Mills and Joe Colquhoun (Titan Books, 25th Oct 2013)
  17. Christopher Marlowe & The Bards of Nemeton – Meirion Jones (Markosia, 1st Nov 2013)
  18. The Complete Don Quixote – Rob Davis (Self Made Hero, 1st Sep 2013)
  19. Corpse Talk: Season 1 – Adam Murphy (David Fickling Books, 3rd Jul 2014)
  20. The Cruffin and Muffnut – Alex Hahn (Portmanteaux Picture Books, 30th Apr 2014)
  21. Days – Simon Moreton (Avery Hill Publishing, 9th Jun 2014)
  22. Death Sentence Vol 1 – Monty Nero and Mike Dowling (Titan Books, 25th Jun 2014)
  23. Dreams of a Low Carbon Future – Benjamin Dickson, James McKay; various artists (Leeds University, Nov 2013)
  24. Eat, Sleep, Sniff: Book 3 – Rus Hudda (Jan 2014)
  25. The Encyclopedia of Early Earth – Isabel Greenberg (Jonathan Cape, 3rd Oct 2013)
  26. Endangered Weapon B – David Tallerman and Bob Molesworth (Markosia, Jul 2014)
  27. Fight the Power! A Visual History of Protest Among the English Speaking Peoples – Sean Michael Wilson, Benjamin Dickson, Hunt Emerson, John Spelling and Adam Pasion (New Internationalist, 26th Sep 2013)
  28. DFC Library: Fish-Head Steve – Jamie Smart (David Fickling Books, 1st Aug 2013)
  29. Golden Campaign Vol 2 – Cristian Ortiz (23rd Nov 2013)
  30. The Golem – Chris Kent (Graphite Fiction, Feb 2014)
  31. Good Cop Bad Cop: Casebook Vol 1 – Jim Alexander; Luke Cooper, Garry McLaughlin, Will Pickering and Alex Ronald (Rough Cut Comics, Jan 2014)
  32. Hero 9 to 5: Quietus – Ian Sharman, David Gray and Yel Zamor (Markosia, Mar 2014)
  33. The Hic & Hoc Illustrated Journal Of Humo(u)r Volume Two: The United Kingdom – Joe List, Lizz Lunney; Becky Barnicoat, Gareth Brookes, Stephen Collins, Joe Decie, Luke Pearson and Philippa Rice (Hic & Hoc Publications, Sep 2013)
  34. Hilda and the Black Hound – Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books, 3rd Mar 2014)
  35. HOAX: Psychosis Blues – Ravi Thornton; Hannah Berry, Karrie Fransman, Leonardo M. Giron, Rozi Hathaway, Julian Hanshaw, Rian Hughes, Rhiana Jade, Ian Jones, Mark Stafford and Bryan Talbot (Ziggy’s Wish, May 2014)
  36. Hopeless, Maine Volume 2: Inheritance – Tom Brown and Nimue Brown (Archaia, 3rd Dec 2013)
  37. House Party – Rachael Smith (Great Beast, 13th May 2014)
  38. In His Cups: Collected Tales from Gimbley – Phil Elliott (20th Jul 2014)
  39. The Intergalactic Adventures of Zakk Ridley – Ian Sharman, Pete Rogers and Ewan McLaughlin (Markosia, Mar 2014)
  40. It Came! – Dan Boultwood (Titan Books, Mar 2014)
  41. Just So Happens – Fumio Obata (Jonathan Cape, 13th Feb 2014)
  42. Knight & Dragon – Matt Gibbs and Bevis Musson (Improper Books, Nov 2013)
  43. Kochi Wanaba – Jamie Smart (Blank Slate Books, 5th Dec 2013)
  44. Laptop Guy – Jack Lothian and Sha Nazir (Black Hearted Press, 23rd Feb 2014)
  45. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol 3: Century – Alan Moore and Kevin O’Neill (Top Shelf/Knockabout, 29th Jul 2014)
  46. The Lengths – Howard Hardiman (Soaring Penguin Press, 31st Oct 2013)
  47. Lighter Than My Shadow – Katie Green (Jonathan Cape, Oct 2013)
  48. Moonhead and the Music Machine – Andrew Rae (Nobrow, Jun 2014)
  49. Numbercruncher – Si Spurrier, PJ Holden, Jordie Bellaire and Simon Bowland (Titan Books, 14th Jan 2014)
  50. Operation Paperclip – Patrick Goddard (2014)
  51. The Park – Oscar Zarate (Self Made Hero, 17th Oct 2013)
  52. Ricky Rouse Has a Gun – Jorg Tittel and John Aggs (Self Made Hero, 12th Jun 2014)
  53. Room For Love – ILYA (Self Made Hero, 21th Nov 2013)
  54. The Rust Coloured Soil – ‘Zombie Rust’ and Robin Sandford (These Books Must Be Destroyed!, 30th Oct 2013)
  55. Sally Heathcote: Suffragette – Mary Talbot, Kate Charlesworth and Bryan Talbot (Jonathan Cape, 1st May 2014)
  56. Scene & Heard: Illustrated Snapshots Of Modern Life – David Ziggy Greene (31st Jul 2014)
  57. Solid State Tank Girl – Alan Martin and Warwick Johnson-Cadwell (Titan Books, 14th Jan 2014)
  58. The Summer of Blake Sinclair – Sarah Burgess (Zetabella Publishing, 30th Apr 2014)
  59. Take Away! – Lizz Lunney (Blank Slate Books, 17th Apr 2014)
  60. Terminus at Fenton’s Green – Adam Cheal and Russ Leach (Markosia, 15th Mar 2014)
  61. Tick Tock IPA – Yomi Ayeni, Jennie Gyllblad and Mike Stock (Clockwork Watch Films, 2014)
  62. Uncle Bob Adventures Vol 1 – Darryl Cunningham (Blank Slate Books, Nov 2013)
  63. Uncle Bob Adventures Vol 2 – Darryl Cunningham (Blank Slate Books, Jun 2014)
  64. VerityFair: Custard Creams & Pink Elephants – Terry Wiley (Borderline Press, 2014)
  65. Von Doogan and the Curse of the Golden Monkey – Lorenzo Etherington (David Fickling Books, 5th Jun 2014)
  66. Weak As I Am – Nigel Auchterlounie (Blank Slate Books, Nov 2013)
  67. Windowpane #2 – Joe Kessler (Breakdown Press, 29th Nov 2013)
  68. Zombo: You Smell of Crime and I’m the Deodorant! – Al Ewing and Henry Flint (2000AD Graphic Novels, 24th Oct 2013)
  69. Zombre: A Borderline Press Undead Anthology – Will Vigar; Nathan Castle, Andrew Cheverton, Peter Clack, Gord Drynan, Jay Eales, Mal Earl, Ash Fielder, James Firkins, Kelvin Green, Sarah Hardy, Jamie Lewis, Nigel Lowrey, Andy Luke, Baden James Mellonie, David Metcalfe-Carr, Mitz, Michael Norwitz, Kieran O’Gorman, Nick O’Gorman, Krzystof Ostrowski, Phil Buckenham, Joanna Sanecka, Craig Sherbert, Matthew Smyth, Si Spencer, Adam Steel, Richard Whitaker, Kel Winser, Kim Winter, Dennis Wojda and Richard Worth (Borderline Press, Nov 2013)

Young People’s Comic Award
1st August 2013 – 31st July 2014

  1. 3 & A Dog – Dan Boultwood (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #97 Nov 2013 – #101 Dec 2013)
  2. Apes ‘n’ Capes #3 – Grainne McEntee and Matt Rooke (1st Oct 2013)
  3. The Beginner’s Guide to Being Outside – Gill Hatcher (Avery Hill Publishing, Jun 2014)
  4. BOO! – Paul Harrison-Davies, Andrew Waugh; Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Jonathan Edwards, James Howard, Gary Northfield and Jamie Smart (Nov 23rd 2013)
  5. Bad Machinery Vol 2: The Case of The Good Boy – John Allison (Oni Press, 25th Mar 2014)
  6. Bunny Vs Monkey: Book 1 – Jamie Smart (David Fickling Books, 5th Jun 2014)
  7. Corpse Talk: Season 1 – Adam Murphy (David Fickling Books, 3rd Jul 2014)
  8. The Cruffin and Muffnut – Alex Hahn (Portmanteaux Picture Books, 30th Apr 2014)
  9. Dark Satanic Mills – Marcus Sedgwick, Julian Sedgwick and John Higgins (Walker Books, 7th Nov 2013)
  10. Dungeon Fun #1 – Colin Bell and Neil Slorance, Do Gooder Comics (Nov 2013)
  11. Dungeon Fun #2 – Colin Bell and Neil Slorance, Do Gooder Comics (Jul 2014)
  12. Dreams of a Low Carbon Future – James McKay and Benjamin Dickson (Leeds University, Nov 2013)
  13. DFC Library: Fish-Head Steve – Jamie Smart (David Fickling Books, 1st Aug 2013)
  14. Halycon and Tenderfoot: The Complete Collection – Daniel Clifford and Lee Robinson (Jul 2014)
  15. Hilda and the Black Hound – Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books, 3rd Mar 2014)
  16. Knight & Dragon – Matt Gibbs and Bevis Musson (Improper Books, 1st Nov 2013)
  17. Looshkin – Jamie Smart (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #109 Feb 2014 – #115 Mar 2014)
  18. Long Gone Don: Series 3 – The Etherington Brothers (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #123 May 2014 – #134 Jul 2014)
  19. May Contain Sharks – Jess Bradley (Apr 2014)
  20. Messenger: The Legend of Joan of Arc – Tony Lee and Sam Hart (Walker Books, 1st May 2014)
  21. Moose Kid Comics – Jamie Smart; Aaron Alexovich, Rikke Asbjorn, Nigel Auchterlounie, Matt Baxter, Aaron Blecha, Jess Bradley, Neill Cameron, Wilbur Dawbarn, Samantha Davies, James Downing, Rick Eades, Afonso Ferreira, Chris Garbutt, Dan Gaynor, Laura Howell, Will Kirkby, Roger Langridge, Lindsey Lea, David Leach, Joe List, Alan Martin & Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Sarah McIntyre, Gary Northfield, Tom Patterson, Mike Pearse, Tom Plant, Alan Ryan, Abby Ryder, Viviane Schwarz, Andreas Shuster, Rachael Smith, Mark Stafford, Hamish Steele, William Tallman, Steve Tillotson, Stephen Waller, Andrew Waugh and Vincent Woodcock (Online, Jul 2014)
  22. MULP: Sceptre of the Sun #1 – Matt Gibbs and Sarah Dunkerton (Inky Little Paws, 7th May 2014)
  23. The Power of Five: Evil Star – The Graphic Novel – Anthony Horowitz, Tony Lee and Lee O’Connor (Walker Books, 2nd Jan 2014)
  24. Tales of Fayt: The Crooked Imp – Conrad Mason and David Wyatt (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #125 May 2014 – #134 Jul 2014)
  25. Troy Trailblazer: And the Horde Queen – Robert Deas (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #100 Nov 2013 – #115 Mar 2014)
  26. Uncle Bob Adventures Vol 1 – Darryl Cunningham (Blank Slate Books, Nov 2013)
  27. Uncle Bob Adventures Vol 2 – Darryl Cunningham (Blank Slate Books, Jun 2014)
  28. Von Doogan and the Curse of the Golden Monkey – Lorenzo Etherington (David Fickling Books, 5th Jun 2014)
  29. Winter’s Tales – Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers AKA Metaphrog (Dec 2013)
  30. Zara’s Masterpiece – John Aggs and Patrice Aggs (David Fickling Books, The Phoenix #83 Aug 2013 – #92 Oct 2013)

Emerging Talent
For a body of work between 1st September 2013 – 31st August 2014

  1. Jim Alexander (Food Chain #1, Good Cop Bad Cop: Casebook Vol 1, Wolf Country #2 – writer)
  2. John Aggs (Ricky Rouse Has a Gun, Zara’s Masterpiece (The Phoenix))
  3. Laura Ellen Anderson (Evil Emperor Penguin (The Phoenix))
  4. Kate Ashwin (Widdershins)
  5. Elliot Baggott (100 Metre Garden, Score and Script, Unusually Well Informed (Offlife #7))
  6. Emma Beeby (Judge Dredd: Ferals Parts 1-4, Judge Dredd: Jinxed (2000AD))
  7. Colin Bell (Dungeon Fun #1-2 – writer)
  8. Sarah Burgess (The Summer of Blake Sinclair)
  9. Richy K. Chandler (Lucy the Octopus)
  10. Adam Cheal (Terminus at Fenton’s Green, Toxic Storm – writer)
  11. Daniel Clifford (Halycon and Tenderfoot: The Complete Collection – writer)
  12. Andy W Clift (Bertie Bear and the Dagger of A Thousand Souls #2, ‘Black, White and Red All Over’ (Dead Roots) – artist)
  13. Jaime Coe (Fitting In (NoBrow 9), The Palm Reader (Offlife #7))
  14. Craig Conlan (Hello Ghost Cat, ‘Splaining Cats & Dogs)
  15. Cowgirl Em (DeoxyriboNucleic Anarchy: Chapter 2)
  16. Darren Cullen ((Don’t) Join The Army)
  17. John Cei Douglas (Show Me The Map To Your Heart, Score and Script)
  18. Mike Dowling (Death Sentence – artist)
  19. Sarah Dunkerton (MULP: Sceptre of the Sun #1 – artist)
  20. EdieOP (Dangerfun, The Story of Lucious Jellybean (Reads Vol.2 #1), various short comics)
  21. Mark Edwards (Adventures in Jetpacks)
  22. Jack Fallows (Axolotl)
  23. Steph K. Farrow (Full Circle)
  24. Anna Fitzpatrick (KORE, Between Worlds)
  25. Neil Ford (System Shock (Aces Weekly))
  26. Harry French (Freak Out Squares – writer)
  27. Matt Gibbs (Knight & Dragon, MULP: Sceptre of the Sun #1 – writer)
  28. Patrick Goddard (Operation Paperclip)
  29. Paul Green (Overrun: LSCC Preview Edition)
  30. Chris Hagan (Seawater (Brighton: The Graphic Novel))
  31. Alex Hahn (Cruffin and Muffnut, Blop Comix)
  32. Tim Hall (Skragbeard & The Vikings #1)
  33. Verity Hall (Like A Shark In A Swimming Pool)
  34. James Harvey (Feb 14th 42AD (Vice.com), Noah’s Ark (Vice.com), Little Nowhere (Vice.com), Nemo (Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream), Bartkira)
  35. Robin Hoelzemann (Curia Regis #3)
  36. Rus Hudda (‘Eat, Sleep, Sniff Book 3’, One Night Stan)
  37. Vince Hunt (Red Mask from Mars)
  38. Rob Jackson (Slaves of the Megapode Vol 1 to 3, RhiZome 2)
  39. Stuart Jennett (Chronos Commandos)
  40. John-Paul Kamath (London Horror Comic #6 – writer)
  41. Chris Kent (The Golem)
  42. Joe Kessler (Windowpane #2)
  43. Marc Laming (Kings Watch #1-5, Splinter Cell: Echoes #1-3, All New Invaders #6 & 7, Fantastic Four #9 & 10, In The Dark – artist)
  44. Iain Lauire (And The Emily Was Gone – artist, Horror Mountain)
  45. James Lawrence (Dangerine #2)
  46. John Lees (And The Emily Was Gone – writer)
  47. Isaac Lenkiewicz (Dead Cats Of Plum Street: Part One)
  48. Jon Lock (Afterlife Inc. The Book of Life, Afterlife Inc. The Everthere – writer)
  49. Jack Lothian (Laptop Guy – writer)
  50. Jake Lynch (Future Shock: Dying Wishes (2000AD #1862), Orlok: Agent of East: Meg One (2000AD Sci-fi Special 2014), Sinister Dexter: Generican Dream: Congo – Parts 1 to 4 (2000AD #1889-1892), Tales from the Black Museum: And Death Must Die (Judge Dredd Megazine #348), Primitive Possibilities (The Psychedelic Journal of Time Travel))
  51. Owen Michael Johnson (Matinee, Raygun Roads, Reel Love)
  52. Graham Johnstone (Chemistry: 9 Substances, One Relationship, Tangled Tales)
  53. James Mackay (Dreams of a Low Carbon Future – writer, Flesh: Badlanders (2000AD) – artist)
  54. Ewan McLaughlin (Good Cop Bad Cop: Casebook Vol 1, The Intergalactic Adventures of Zakk Ridley – artist)
  55. Gavin Mitchell (Santa Claus vs the Nazis (Aces Weekly), Stiffs #3 – artist)
  56. Simon Moreton (Days)
  57. Nuala C Murphy (My Whole World, various short comics)
  58. Sha Nazir (Laptop Guy – artist)
  59. Monty Nero (Death Sentence – writer)
  60. Christian Ortiz (Golden Campaign Vol 2, Bartkira)
  61. Tom Plant (Sunshine Bay: Not Half as Bad as People Say, Gurber (Moose Kid Comics))
  62. Will Pickering (Good Cop Bad Cop: Casebook Vol 1, Wolf Country #2 – artist)
  63. Luca Pizzari (Glimmer Man #1-2, Spector (Lightning Strike Magazine), The Box (Lightning Strike Magazine), Usagi Forever (The Sakai Project) – artist)
  64. Alex Potts (A Quiet Disaster)
  65. Ash Pure (The Lion & The Unicorn #2)
  66. Benjamin Read (Butterfly Gate – writer)
  67. John Riordan (Hitsville UK #2)
  68. David Robertson (Dump #2)
  69. Lee Robinson (Halycon and Tenderfoot: The Complete Collection – artist)
  70. Will Robson (The Standard #5-6, Unit 5 #3, Scamthology, Joker Death with a Smile (fanzine), Dig for Victory (Fitzroy Comic) – artist, Savage Dragon #197 – colourist)
  71. Peter Rogers (The Intergalactic Adventures of Zakk Ridley – writer)
  72. Alison Sampson (Genesis, Shadows (In The Dark) – artist)
  73. Julia Scheele (I Don’t Like My Hair Neat #2)
  74. Ian Sharman (Hero 9 to 5: Quietus, The Intergalactic Adventures of Zakk Ridley, Spacescape #1-2 – writer)
  75. Josh Sherwell (The Kill Screen #1: ILOVEYOU – artist, The Case Files of PI Charles)
  76. Steve Sims (The Wyrm and the Well)
  77. Penelope Skinner (Briony Hatch – writer)
  78. Ginny Skinner (Briony Hatch – artist)
  79. Neil Slorance (Dungeon Fun #1-2 – artist)
  80. Briony May Smith (Tam Lin, The Courting of Fair Spring and Red-Nosed Frost, The Mermaid)
  81. Rachael Smith (House Party, One Good Thing, Flimsy, Vicky Park (Leicester Mercury), The Amazing Seymore (Moose Kid Comics))
  82. Tom Stephens (Chatterbox, Death Before Dishonour)
  83. Dana Dill Tasker (Sphereballs)
  84. Will Tempest (Afterlife Inc. The Everthere – artist, Weeping Veins, Savage Fungus, Frontier)
  85. Sally Jane Thompson (Atomic Sheep, Liberator: Small Things, Red Jack (The Phoenix), Scars, Things We Could Do (Offlife #9))
  86. Becca Tobin (Eye Contact, Small Comics, Peppermint Butler’s Peppermint Bark (Adventure Time #30), various short comics)
  87. Donya Todd (Puppy Island, The Sea Witch, Skate Like A Girl, various short comics)
  88. Chris Wildgoose (Butterfly Gate -artist)
  89. Corban Wilkin (History of Energy (Dreams of a Low Carbon Future) – artist, Breaker’s End, If Not Now Then When (Offlife #6))
  90. Ian Williams (The Bad Doctor)
  91. Peter Woods (Food Chain #1 – artist)
  92. David Wynne (Spacescape #1 and #2 – artist)
  93. Yel Zamor (Hero 9 to 5: Quietus – colourist)